Band Office

Robert Fiddler Administration Building
Sandy Lake First Nation
P.O. Box 12
Sandy Lake, Ontario P0V 1V0
Phone #: (807) 774-3421 or (807) 774-5121
Fax # (807) 774-1040

Staff Directory

Updated July 2015

Chief and Council:
Chief Bart Meekis
Deputy Chief Robert Kakegamic
Head Councillor Wayne Kakepetum
Councillor Russell Kakepetum
Councillor Joe Kakegamic
Councillor Fabian Crow
Councillor Allan Rae
Councillor Dennis Kakegamic
Councillor John McKay
Councillor Apin Kakegamic
 
Elders Council:
Sarah Fiddler
Mary Linklater
Katie Fiddler
Noah Anishinabie
Sanadius Fiddler
 
Capital Projects:
Harry Meekis, Capital Projects Manager
Michael Meekis, Capital Projects Bookkeeper
 
O&M:
Rusty Fiddler – O&M Administrative Manager
Kelly Anishinabie, Maintenance
Eunice Goodman, Custodian
 
Recreation:
Chris Crow, Recreation Director
 
Finance Administration:
Delores Kakegamic, Band Administrator
Jeannie Monias, Payroll Clerk
Marlene Mawakeesic, Accounts Payable
Chastain Fiddler, Finance Clerk
Karen Fiddler - Bookkeeper
 
Ontario Works:
Telephone: 807-774-5581
Fax: 807-774-
David B. Fiddler, Ontario Works Administrator
Gabrielle Kakegamic, Ontario Works Assistant Administrator
Beryl Meekis, Bookkeeping Lead
Ann M. Meekis, Case File Manager
Marlon King, Employment Assistance Lead
Crystal Mandamin, Family Support Lead
Judy Meekis, Family Support Caseworker
Lisa Rae, Family Support Caseworker
Chantal Crowe, Financial Assistance Lead
Bailene Meekis, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Kristen McKay, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Chelsea Goodman, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Natalie Rae, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Damien Rae, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Karianne Goodman, Financial Assistance Caseworker
Iris Crow, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Chris Kakekaspan, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Romaine McKay, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Anthony Bekintis, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Denise Stoney, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Noella Beardy, Employment Assistance Caseworker
Percy Ballantyne, Resource Worker
Bruce Meekis, Finance Clerk
Susie J. Crow, Receptionist
 
Administration & Support Services:
Joe C. Meekis, Executive Director
Gordon Fiddler, Human Resources Manager
Kenny Goodwin, Executive Assistant
Michelle Goodman, Secretary
Joyce Goodman, Receptionist
Lisa M. Meekis, Band Membership Clerk
Frankie Crow, Fire Prevention Officer
Danny Linklater, Fire Prevention Assistant
Kennedy Fiddler, Broadband Coordinator
Terrance Meekis, Broadband Technician
Charlie Linklater, Security Supervisor
 
Housing:
Sam Fiddler, Housing Manager
Valarie Fiddler, Assistant Housing Manager
Eddie J. Meekis, Housing Supervisor
 
Justice Program:
Tammy Fiddler, Justice Clerk
 
Long Term Care:
Frank Fiddler, Long Term Care Coordinator
Debbie Anishinabie, Homemaker
Rita Meekis, Homemaker
Errol (Rugged) Kakegamic, Homemaker
Elton Meekis, Homemaker
Danny Harper, Homemaker
Lilly Kakegamic, Homemaker
Elton Crow, Homemaker
Aimee Rae, Homemaker
Linda Delores Fiddler, Homemaker
 
Right to Play:
Steffany Meekis, Community Mentor
 
NAN Youth Intervention:
Evangeline Meekis
 
Resource and Land Issues:
Monias Fiddler, GIS Technician
Richard Kakegamic, Consultation Worker
 
Energy Conservation Office:
William Meekis, Energy Advisor
Shane Fiddler, Field Worker